QUESTION

My landlord of 7 years has asked me to move after So her sister can move into my apt. It will cost me over 7 k to move. I live in NYC.

Asked on May 31st, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
Is it possible to get reimbursed for my costs to move.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
You do not have to voluntarily vacate unless you are ordered to by a court after trial.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2017 at 10:09 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters