QUESTION

My landlord removed the backyard fence from rental and no plans to put it back, we rented this place because it had a fenced in backyard for our son a

Asked on Jun 05th, 2014 on Residential Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
My landlord removed the backyard fence from rental and no plans to put it back, we rented this place because it had a fenced in backyard for our son and cat. I have asked for compensation or money off rent. Is there something we can do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Unless your lease specifically grants a fence as a portion of the leased premises you do not have leverage to force a reduction in the rent or to have the fence rebuilt.  
Answered on Jun 05th, 2014 at 3:25 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters