QUESTION

My landlord wants to evict but also said they would work with me on payments to catch up. How long do I have to if he does evict me?

Asked on Dec 19th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
I have text stating he would work with me. As well as threats to put my family on the streets.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
aN EVICTION PROCEEDING CAN TAKE A NUMBER OF MONTHS. i SUGGEST THAT YOU SCHEDULE A COMPLIMENTARY CONSULTATION TO MEET WITH US.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2016 at 6:52 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters