QUESTION

my landlord wants to parade people through the house we are renting the last two weeks, can he do that?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2014 on Residential Real Estate - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
Our landlord rented us a place that has allot of damage already here before we moved in, he wants us to make it show ready and then have people come in and take a look while we still live here! Can he do this? I don't want to pay for the damages already here or have people in my place while we still live here.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Tulsa, OK
2 Awards
Your lease will typically address this issue. If it is silent, then no, he can't disturb you with showings.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 9:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters