QUESTION

“My landlord wants us to move because the floor falling through ”

Asked on Sep 18th, 2025 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
We asked him to fix the floor and it been over 3 months and now he is telling us to move or get kicked out
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Manchester, MO
2 Awards
If the floor is falling through then the unit is unsafe and you should be happy to move out. It is doubtful that the floor can be repaired while you remain living there. 
Answered on Sep 20th, 2025 at 8:41 AM

The answer above is only a general statement of the law and not intended as legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters