QUESTION

My landlord's attorney agreed to an amount and pay schedule in court, and I was given a consent order for dismissal. Now, noticing he left off 1,100

Asked on Jul 26th, 2024 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am facing eviction and went to court. I spoke to my landlord's attorney, and he gave me an amount owed of $2900.69 + $1100.00 for August; THe plan is to pay $1200 by today, and that has been paid. Then $1700 + August rent by 8/23. When I looked at my rent ledger today I noticed that is was $1184 more than what he listed on the order. What do i do? Pay the consent order amount still?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
Contact the Attorney and the LL in writing and remind them of the deal. If they refuse to honor it, ask the court to hold a hearing
Answered on Jul 27th, 2024 at 11:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters