QUESTION

my lanlord charges me $5/day EVERYDAY after the 1st .

Asked on Aug 13th, 2013 on Real Estate - Nevada
More details to this question:
My lease states that he charges me $5/day everyday after the first. He includes weekends and major holidays and no grace period. I have tried to find the Nevada Revised Statute on this and can't. He has also increased my rent twice with no new lease agreement. Just a letter in the mail stating the rental increase(within the 90 day limit).
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
There is no statutory right to a grace period under a lease agreement.  Instead grace periods are a matter contracted for under the lease.  Where the concept a "5 Day Grace" period originates is the rights under NRS 40.253 et. seq. that a Landlord must serve a Tenant with a "5 Day Pay or Quit" Notice before commencing eviction proceedings. As far a rental increases, as you note, NRS 118A.300 provides  that "[t]he landlord may not increase the rent payable by a tenant unless it serves the tenant with a written notice, 45 days or, in the case of any periodic tenancy of less than 1 month, 15 days in advance of the first rental payment to be increased, advising the tenant of the increase." 
Answered on Aug 13th, 2013 at 5:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters