QUESTION

My lease is effective 2/14/12, the rent is due the 1st of the month w/10 day grace period. Is this not a rent overcharge? What should I do about this?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
Receive notice dated the 4/11, on my door on 4/18, in unsealed envelope, stating my rent is due on the first of the month. I had made an error and thought I had set up automatic check payment from my bank account that would get to them by the 5th of each month. I erroneously set it up as one time payment. However they did receive 4/12 rent before 4/24/12.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Office of Walter Jennings, P.C.
Update Your Profile
This is not an overcharge, it may be an early payment, you should clarify with the landlord and get on a schedule that you both agree to. Also if rent is due on the 1st it should be paid so that the landlord has it on the 1st, auto payments sent on the 5th is a late payment regardless of the grace period.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2012 at 11:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters