QUESTION

my lease is up end of August. My lanlord has informed me they are putting house on market Aug 1st,

Asked on Jul 08th, 2016 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
Are they allowed to put house for sale before my lease is up? They said they would let me stay month to month until house sells but with a 10% rent increase
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Sack Rosendin LLP
Update Your Profile
Yes, they can even sell the house with you still in it.  They must give you 1-2 days written notice each time a real estate agent is going to come through the house to show it to prospective buyers and lenders. There's going to be a lot of that. You may want to move out as soon as you can find a new home. They still have to give you 30 days written notice of the rent increase. The rent increase does not have to start on the first day of a month, but it must be at least 30 days after the notice is delivered to you. If you have a written lease, check it. These rules can be altered by the lease. Dana Sack  
Answered on Jul 08th, 2016 at 3:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters