QUESTION

My lease is up in December and I received a notice that my rent will increasing from 1150/mo to 1325/mo as of 03/01/2016. Is this legal?

Asked on Dec 19th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
I have been renting for a while and I have never known of such a substantial increase. I think the owner has changed, does this make a difference in the amount of money an owner is allowed to increase your rent?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Starre & Cohn
Update Your Profile
If you live in a rent controlled apartment in L.A., the increase is limited to 3%. Other rent control jurisdictions have different amounts. Where do  you live? If you are not under rent control, the increase is legal.   Gary Starre 818 501 7827
Answered on Dec 28th, 2015 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters