QUESTION

my lease was signed thru one company but the owner of the property has now changed managment companies completely. am i legally still bound to my leas

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
i originally signed my lease with blue mountain. then the owner of the property switched management to another company completely and now he has switched companies again.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Without seeing your lease, it is likely that your lease is between you and the owner, the property manager is merely the owners agent and changing of the property manager has no effect on your tenancy or contract.  However, if your lease is between you and Blue Mountain and the lease was not properly transferred then you may have a claim, but even that is doubtful because it is likely that the lease is assignable. Good Luck, Don Eby
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 3:11 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters