QUESTION

my legals rights in the death of my father in 1995 New Jersey

Asked on Mar 01st, 2014 on Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
he died living in the home of one of m he died living in the home of one of my brothers and he had considerable amount of the properties a and he had considerable amount of the properties and I was never will read
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Based upon the very limited information you provided, if your father had a will, it should of been probated and you should have requested a copy it.  If he did not have a will, it would go through intestate succession (distribution of his assests through immediate family through extended family). Questions that need to be asked are the following (1) who is the head of the estate (2) do you keep in contact with any of your brothers/sisters (3) did you receive notice. Please feel free to contact me to schedule a free consultation. In addition, Scott, if you would like to discuss this matter, please feel free to contact me tomorrow morning.     
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2014 at 7:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters