QUESTION

My LL stored a lot of big folders in my apartment at the start of the lease (when I was new to USA). Could the LL allowed to do this?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
My LL stored 11 piles of big folders (5 inch thick each), containing her own business papers, which is not related to the lease or me, from the start of the lease, could I sue her for seizing my own storage area? I was not aware of my rights at the start of the lease as I am new to USA.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
Your landlord needs to remove the files or give you a rent abatement. Not only do you have less room for yourself, the presence of the files suggests that the landlord has a right to enter your apartment to access them, and that you may be held responsible if they're damaged. Take photos of the piles of files and have a conversation with the landlord. If the landlord refuses to agree to either solution you can either withhold a portion of the rent and let the landlord take you to court where you can file a counterclaim for partial lockout, or take the landlord to court for the same. 
Answered on Apr 10th, 2017 at 6:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters