QUESTION

My mail box Is on the street I place a DO NOT DRIVE PAST THIS SIGN 94FT from the street in my driveway.A mail truck driver ignored my sign

Asked on Aug 08th, 2024 on Residential Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
who drove around my sign to bring a small 5''x8'' box and place it in front of my garage this is harassment and I am being intimidated because of my color. I have a video of the incident.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
Interesting legal issue: can the USPS mail delivery people ignore a "no trespassing" sign? there is a presumption that people want their mail delivered and, if they don't they can ask the USPS to hold their mail. more importantly, unless you can show the USPS caused ACTUAL damage to your property, you have no damages. USPS will argue that putting your packages close to the residence is a benefit as there is a lesser chance a package gets pilfered. could you sue for injunctive relief? yes, but again, since you cannot claim damages, no attorney, including this one, will take the case unless they are paid on an hourly basis, estimated fees could be $5-10,000 before the case is over.    Good luck.  
Answered on Aug 09th, 2024 at 7:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters