QUESTION

My mom and mom aunt both own a piece of land that they have given to me that I have been playing the taxes on. What do I do to transfer the deed?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2016 on Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
What are the steps I need to take to transfer the land?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Real Estate Attorney serving North Brunswick, NJ at Edward P. Shamy, Jr. Law Offices
Update Your Profile
If the property is in both your mom's and your Aunt's name, I'd suggest that you hire counsel to order a title search and prepare the Deed for you.  Until a Deed is executed and recorded in your name, you have no legal claim to the property. If either of the grantors lived in the property with a spouse, the spouse may also have to join in signing the Deed to convey title to you. It's important that a title search be performed so that any liens or judgments can be resolved now to ensure the title in your name is clear. I would strongly suggest that you move ahead on this now, so that the transfer is completed when the Grantors are both alive and of sound mind, otherwise, the property you believe is yours could pass to someone else or be shared with others pursuant to a Will, or in the absence of a Will, by intestate succession.  
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2016 at 7:43 AM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You need to prepare a Quitclaim deed to transfer the property.  A title company can probably do this for you.  Then the Quitclaim deed needs to be recorded in the county in which the property is located.     
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2016 at 5:32 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters