QUESTION

My mom passed away and both my dad and I got evicted because we list her income we both filed bankruptcy, what do we do?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
We are both seniors, can we ever rent again?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

That depends upon what your income is. Some landlords don't ask about bankruptcy. For those who do, you have to explain what caused the bankruptcy and why it will not happen again [and that you can't file again for X years].
Answered on Oct 29th, 2015 at 7:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters