QUESTION

MY MOMS HOUSE BEING SOLD BUT ONE BROTHER LIVING THERE TAKING ADVANTAGE

Asked on Feb 04th, 2013 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
My Mom s very sick in and out of the hospital,I have three brothers and one of them lives with her,My brother is supposed to be fixing up the house to make it ready for a better sale price since all of us know none of us could never afford to live there the taxes are 13,500 a year and rising,My brother is not doing a good job in fact the house is actually worse with 10 projects going on at once and nothing getting done,My concern is now hes talking about bringing in a person to live there for free and allegedly work on the house to live there,I just want the house sold asap so my brother cant use any unnecessary funds to waste on working on the house and live there any longer than needed holding up any quick sale what are my options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Who owns it on the deed?  If not you, there is nothing you can do.  Perhaps a guardianship for your mother should be considered.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2013 at 6:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters