QUESTION

my mortgage holder is not accepting my Extra payment towards principal. what should i do?

Asked on Dec 14th, 2012 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
my mortgage holder is my previous owner. and i wanted to pay at the end of the year which is now, towards my principal. and he just said no. he wants to apply that payment from the end of the mortgage rather than when the mortgage is remaining from. what should I do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
The answer depends upon the terms of your mortgage.  As it is a private mortgage, there is no rule on the terms that is required.  Either you or him could be right.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2012 at 5:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters