QUESTION

My mother has received an eviction complaint and summons for back due rent of 1123.00. We want to make sure she isn't evicted and want advice

Asked on Mar 27th, 2023 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My mother has received an eviction complaint and summons for back due rent of 1123.00. We want to make sure she isn't evicted and want advice on what should be written in the 1. Write down the reasons why you think you should not be forced to move.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Its too late. Unless the LL is wiling to let her stay or there is some other legal defense, if you don't pay the rent inside the 3 day notice, the landlord is entitled to sue for removal on the 4th day. Even paying the rent owed at that point does not change the landlords right to eviction. This all a matter of trying to work it out with the LL through some form of settlement. 
Answered on Apr 20th, 2023 at 9:11 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters