QUESTION

My mother is sick from mold in the carpet and wall a

Asked on Oct 08th, 2020 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My mother got sick from mold growing In Her apartment and because of it she can have carpets and the landlord is asking for her to pay 50% for time to be used she sick from their negligence why should she pay anything
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You mean why can't she live for free in the unihabitable property? That doesn't sound ridiculous to you? It certainly will to a judge. That stated, your mother needs to move from that property for her health immediately. Otherwise, at some point she igoing to end up paying full rent or face eviction or worse become ill and she will bear fault for it because while complaining of illness from the mold - she refused to leave. One cannot complain of burnt feet while refusing to leave the burning embers of a burned out apartment, and mold is just another exmple of the same logic.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2020 at 10:23 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters