QUESTION

My mother passed away and left me and my sister a house. I want to buy my sister out. Am i gonna need a downpayment to pull a mortgage to buy her out?

Asked on May 14th, 2021 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
My mother passed away and left me and my sister a house. I want to buy my sister out. Am i gonna need a down payment to pull a mortgage to buy her out?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You would have to go through probate and have a court order entered for the title. How you buy her out is up to you regarding the funds. You can reach out to me at sgarciavidal@garciavidallaw.com. Thanks. 
Answered on May 26th, 2021 at 7:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters