QUESTION

My Mother passed away just over a year ago. My sister and her husband are living in her house. She and my brother sent me an estate of value and are

Asked on Apr 13th, 2015 on Real Estate - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
each sending me 1/3 of the total value (supposedly by the tax evaluation) of the property each month. Can they be forced to send me my third lump sum?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Tulsa, OK
2 Awards
It depends. I would need to know more about how the title to the house was held by your mother, whether there was a surviving joint tenant named in the deed, whether a probate case was filed for your mothers estate, and how title to the house is held now. Thanks, Brian
Answered on Apr 16th, 2015 at 2:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters