QUESTION

My mother told me on Friday she is putting the house my children and I live in on the market this week. Is there anything I can do?

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2019 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
I live in a mother and daughter house owned by my mother and grandmother. My mother did a reverse mortgage and now doesn't want the house. My children and I have been living in the house paying the household bills. I even offered to pay the taxes. Last week she told me she putting the house on the market and we have to leave. Is there anything I can do to?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
No.  You are just a tenant with no lease.  Negotiate with her.  She will get a better price delivering the house vacant.  You can screw up the sale by refusing to leave and then she would have to evict you in court.
Answered on Jul 04th, 2019 at 8:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters