QUESTION

my mother wants to put the deed of her condo in my name; do we need an attorney to complete this process? what is the process and approximate cost?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2013 on Residential Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You will need an attorney to prepare the deed necessary for transfer of ownership.  The condo will then be owned by you, and if you ever have any financial difficulties (is bankruptcy, divorce, etc) then the condo will be an asset you own subject to creditors.  You will take the asset at the cost basis that your mother paid for the condo - and when you sell it you will pay tax on the difference between that cost basis price and the sale's price.  so if it went up in value you will pay capital gains tax.  If you mother leaves you the condo in her will, you get a transfer basis and you will pay no capital gains tax.  The cost of doing the deed and recording smae from our office is $500.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 3:33 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters