QUESTION

My motorhome got damaged by my neighbor's falling tree. The house is abandoned so the bank owns it. I don't have insurance on it. Is the bank responsi

Asked on Jul 10th, 2014 on Residential Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The house has been abandoned for over 3 years & neglected. Other neighbors reported to the town that the tree was old & dying. My motorhome is totaled.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Usually the bank maintains some type of homeowner's insurance on the property.  You can look up the owner's name, if its the bank, and file a claim against the homeowner's insurance.  Also, file a police report so that its on record. 
Answered on Jul 16th, 2014 at 10:05 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters