QUESTION

My name is on the mortgage and a friend is in the deed as tennant in common. She won't agree to sell. I can't keep oaying for teo homes...what option

Asked on Sep 01st, 2017 on Residential Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
Are there options available that won't hurt my credit rating. Can I sell my portion of the house (two family dwelling) if her name isn't on the mortgage?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You cannot sell your half as no one would buy half a house, and no one would buy something with a mortgage and you cannot pay off the mortgage at the sale.  As long as you pay the mortgage your credit rating is not affected by a suit.  Your only option is a partition action.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2017 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters