QUESTION

My name only is on deed .. x husband deeded home to me when he left the kids and I 10yrs ago, the note and mortgage are in his name only.

Asked on Jun 27th, 2017 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My name only is on deed .. x husband deeded home to me when he left the kids and I 10 yrs Ago. I have been paying the mortgage from my account past 10 yrs, the x husband s name only, is on the mortgage and his name only is on the note ... can I request that the lein be removed since I am not on the note and I am not on the mortgage.. the mortgage co had 8 years , I did notify them. Thank you. Jo
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If the note is not paid in full, the lender will not satisfy the mortgage.  The transfer of the deed to you was done without the consent of the lender.  They will retain their lien until the loan is paid in full. 
Answered on Jul 20th, 2017 at 6:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters