QUESTION

My name was never removed from the deed of our vacation home, what are my rights?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2013 on Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was divorced in 2008 and in the divorce agreement, my ex was supposed to buy me out of my share of a vacation home we shared with her brother, and pay me my share of that. She has not paid me a penny. She is now in bankruptcy and now I find out the vacation home is in foreclosure. I wrote to the bank explaining that we are divorced and I no longer own rights to that house. The bank informed me that my name was never removed legally. I do not want my name associated with that house, and do not want my credit ruined because of her. I am in NJ but the vacation house is in PA. Is there anything legally I can do? Can I now sue my ex?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You will probably have to seek post judgment relief.  That is for things that happen after the divorce when the parties don't complete what was required of them.  Go back to the attorney that represented you in the divorce and discuss filing an application regarding the vacation home, her failure to pay and the subsequent foreclosure. 
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 8:39 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters