QUESTION

My name was taken off the lease, what are my rights?

Asked on Jun 18th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Without my knowledge my landlord took my name off the lease and kept my room mates on. My room mate relayed the information, said they would rather have only one name in case i up and leave (like her last room mate) They can still get full rent from my room mate without having to go through court trying to get my half of the rent. I don't really mind this, so I have the option to move if i feel like it. However, I have no proof of living costs or address now. And something about that makes me feel like I'm being set up or I can be forced to leave. I'm confused and it isn't sitting right with me. Is this normal?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Generally this makes you your room mates subtenant on a month-to-month lease To get you to move your room mate has to give you a 30 day notice to quit (7 days if you are behind in rent) and then take you to court if you do not move (or pay if the 7 day and you are behind). My biggest concern would be was there a security deposit and did you contribute to it? If so she owes you those funds and you need that in writing.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2015 at 11:32 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is odd, as landlords generally want as many persons as possible to be liable for the rent.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 7:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters