QUESTION

my neibor is installing a fence on the property line. Is he required to have the fence inside his property line

Asked on Sep 09th, 2013 on Residential Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If the fence is directly on the property line, then the portion of the fence facing your property actually belongs to you and you can paint it, maintain it etc.  It is traditional to place the fence just inside the property line so that one person owns the fence and therefore can control the fence. 
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 3:39 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters