QUESTION

my neighbor had his fence on my prop. He just sold the house. Am i entitled to remove it?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2013 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
When the fence was put up it was with the understanding it would be removed when and if he sold
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
You may be trespassing if you remove the fence. By allowing him to keep the fence on your property, he may have acquired title to that portion of the property, based on the doctrine of 'adverse possession'. You should consult with qualified counsel, before doing anything. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Real Estate Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Aug 26th, 2013 at 4:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters