QUESTION

My neighbor has a 40+ year old shed, recent work was done to fix the roof and eaves. Am I libel for payment?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2023 on Residential Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
2 smaller cedar trees overhang her shed that are on my property. Every summer my husband has trimmed these back, this year he died and she's demanding payment of half the repair bill. Shed has been occupied with hoards of junk and mice for years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
While you are responsible for actual damage your trees cause a neighbor, in this case, you are dealing with a 40 year old shed. Not only is there no evidence your trees caused the damage, the evidence shows the structure needed repair after 40 years of neglect.  
Answered on Oct 16th, 2023 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters