QUESTION

My neighbor informed me that according to her survey her fence is positioned between 1.6 and 2.3 feet short of the property line along our back yard.

Asked on Feb 20th, 2016 on Residential Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
We have lived here in New Jersey for over 20 years while the fence was in place. Do I have a case for adverse possession?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Warren, NJ at Zohn & Zohn, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
Adverse possession in NJ is 30 or 60 years, depending on whether the property is developed or not. Even so, the time limit is not the only thing that invokes an adverse possession. You must have some claim of usage. Edward Zohn, Attorney at Law, Warren NJ, 908.791.0312
Answered on Feb 21st, 2016 at 5:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters