QUESTION

My neighbor is buying myhouse. We settled on a price. Pretty simple. Why would I needa lawyer

Asked on Jun 30th, 2012 on Residential Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate & Trust Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Parady & Zikakis, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It is your choice whether to spend a relatively small amount to retain a competent real estate attorney to represent your interests at the beginning of and throughout a real estate transaction, or spend much more money later in litigation costs and litigation attorney's fees in the event of a problem.  We can speculate on the numerous ways this friendly deal can go bad, or you can hire a competent real estate lawyer and protect yourself from the start.   It really is a "pretty simple" decision.   The foregoing is specific to the law and procedure in Florida.  This response does not constitute legal advice as the facts presented are limited and unstated facts will likely impact your particular situation. This response is intended for general education only and does not create an attorney-client relationship. Please schedule a consultation with a local attorney for more specific and detailed answers to your legal issues.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2012 at 7:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters