QUESTION

My neighbor passed away , and left me with the keys to her house ,Do I have rights to the house now?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2013 on Real Estate - Texas
More details to this question:
Her next of kin are overseas . And she did have a Family Trust .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Probably not. Unless your neighbor deeded her home to you or otherwise sold you the home during her life, you are not entitled to the home. If she left the home to you in a will, then you would be a beneficiary under the will and entitled to the house. Most people do not give their homes to their neighbors if they have living family members. 
Answered on Sep 18th, 2013 at 1:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters