QUESTION

my neighbor wants an easement for a water pipe to hook up to city water, do I have to say yes?

Asked on Oct 25th, 2023 on Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
My neighbor wants an easment to run a pipe for city water so he can hook up to it. Do I have to say yes?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
You don't have to do it. Just remember, if you say no for no good reason, they will remember. If you say no, say why. A good reason is impact to your property or cost to you.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2023 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters