QUESTION

My neighbors are causing me financial loss with .Zoning violations, ,personal threats, Open fire's, human waste pollution, PRMD does nothing to stop

Asked on Apr 05th, 2017 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
neighbors are causing financial loss .. Because both property's are eye sores and on going violators of county zoning law. They make getting any realistic appraisal of my property impossible. My ability to REFI my property is impossible because of they both have multiple violations of Sonoma RE zoning law. The word Nuisance has been suggested by the Sheriff and the county PRMD who enforces the RE zoning laws. PRMA also contributes to the problem by not doing anything to stop ether of them continuing to add more violations. Both the property's are directly adjacent to my property. The personal threats to physically hurt me are additional. The open fires one of them is continuing presents a threat to all of the neighbors. This same property owner by allowing the multiple Travel trailers and RV's on the property and occupied by 20 people who are dumping human waste on the proper
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Land Use and Planning Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA
1 Award
From a preliminary review of these facts, it appears that you have an action for a private nuisance. This would involve filing a civil action in Superior Court.  The preference of course would be to have the County prosecute a code enforcement action administratively, or by civil or criminal complaint. If the County is non responsive, then you would need to file a civil action in superior court in your own name.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2017 at 9:03 AM

This response should not be construed to be formal legal advice by Abbott & Kindermann, LLP, or the formation of a lawyer/client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters