QUESTION

My neighbors tree fell on my property and destroyed my garage. This is the third time this tree has caused damage to my property. Can I sue for damag

Asked on Mar 09th, 2017 on Residential Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
I sent her a certified letter asking her to remove the tree because it was dead and a hazard. My insurance was canceled after the first 2 incidents because she wouldn't remove the tree.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Holland, MI at Cunningham Dalman
Update Your Profile
Yes.  The usual approach is to report it to your insurer and let them pursue the neighbor after paying you.  If you do not have homeowner's insurance, you can sue the neighbor yourself.  Assuming the neighbor has homeowner's insurance you are likely to be paid.  If the neighbor does not have insurance, the law is still on your side but perhaps with a more difficult fight.  For future purposes, you have the right to remove any part of a neighbor's tree that hangs over your property.  
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2017 at 5:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters