QUESTION

My parents own 2 time shares in cocoa beach. My dad passed away 4 years ago and is on deed. How do i do a quitclaim deed tonsomeone else to take it

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2025 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
does she need to have dads name removed from deed first before we can do a quit claim deed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If you weren’t a joint tenant on the deed and the property wasn’t held in a living trust, then title must pass through probate. The court will transfer ownership to you or to whoever is named as the beneficiary in your dad’s will—if he had one.     
Answered on Nov 05th, 2025 at 1:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters