QUESTION

My parents would like to add me to their house deed while they are still living.

Asked on Sep 11th, 2012 on Real Estate - Virginia
More details to this question:
I would just like to know if we need a lawyer to go about this. If so, who would do this in Pulaski, Virgina?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

An individual always has the right to represent himself/herself.  However, I suggest you contact a local attorney to determine how complex your state's rules are with regards to transferring real estate before you undertake the enterprize yourself.    Please see: http://www.martindale.com/Results.aspx?ft=1&frm=freesearch&afs=real%20estate%20Pulaski%2C%20Virgina This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 2:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters