QUESTION

My partner in an s-corp sold me all her shares. It refers to "her interest" in the deed of trust. could she only foreclose on the half I sold her?

Asked on Sep 10th, 2015 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
I've read the sales contract and it's about 60 pages long. The DOT refers to "her interest". So, if I defaulted could she sell the entire building, the half that I, I hope, did not put as security on the loan. How do I tell if my half is security? She wants the business back so she is forcing me into a foreclosure by not signing a loan renewal, as the bank insists it must have.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
I've read your facts twice and I still don't understand your scenario.  A corporation is different from real estate.  You've talked about buying shares of a corporation?  Then you talked about a half interest in real estate?  A deed of trust is a security interest in real estate.  Would you please restate your facts and ask your question again?
Answered on Sep 10th, 2015 at 8:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters