QUESTION

my piece of land is occupied illegally by others.

Asked on Sep 05th, 2012 on Real Estate - Virginia
More details to this question:
its an old case
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should immediately speak with a local real property attorney to discuss your situation.  There may be an issue with adverse possession of your property.  A local real property attorney will know the time period necessary to claim adverse possession, and can give you advice as to how to proceed. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters