QUESTION

my property was damaged in the east hearlem expoltion and i didn't have renters insurance can i sue the city and or coned to try to recover some of wh

Asked on Aug 05th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
You should not be waiting on this- however, you have not described the property that was damaged. You should consult with counsel immediately. If there is a case against NYC, the time to file a notice of claim likely expired. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Aug 06th, 2014 at 10:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters