QUESTION

My question is that I pay HOA dues and my association has put off repairing my roof which has cause water damage and leaks in my condo ..

Asked on Feb 06th, 2012 on Real Estate - Georgia
More details to this question:
My ceiling is about to fall in I''ve e-mailed and sent pictures ..They also sent someone twice to look at and he stated it needed to be repaired ASAP and this been going on for over a year.What can I do cause now it causing mold??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Anniston, AL at Isom Stanko & Senter, LLC
Update Your Profile
Make an appointment with a good real estate lawyer in your area to review your closing documents.  That will include your deed and the documents creating your HOA.  Ask him/her what liability the HOA has to repair the roof.  Make sure he/she knows about the delays.  If there is liability, you then need to retain the right attorney to file suit against the HOA if necessary to get the repairs done.  Many real estate lawyer are "transaction" attorneys and do not spend much time in court.  Some do.  The real estate attorney you confer with will let you know whether he/she can or will undertake litigation on your behalf.  If not, he/she will probably be able to refer you to a good trial lawyer.  If the documents do not impose liability on the HOA to make the repair, you may not have a remedy other than to fix the roof yourself.  But the documents will say.  
Answered on Feb 07th, 2012 at 7:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters