QUESTION

My realtor gave key to buyer under contract

Asked on Sep 20th, 2019 on Real Estate - Utah
More details to this question:
Under contract with a buyer. My Realtor represents both of us. I am selling it with owner financing, my realtor has all ready given a key to the buyer we don’t even have a set close date yet. I was originally selling it furnished but this buyer doesn’t event want the furnishing I had moved most the stuff out but they have now removed the rest of the furniture from the property. My father in-law went up today to get some lazy boy recliners and said the place is completely empty... then when I asked my realtor who had the key she lied and said she did. When I had just texted the buyer and they said they had it. This realtor is also the broker the property was a vacation property in a small town population is only 645 and she is the only real-estate agent up there.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
And exactly what is your question? What are you looking to accomplish?
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2019 at 6:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters