QUESTION

My rights to my apartment

Asked on Aug 15th, 2018 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
If a person lived with my for more then 30 days and I asked them to leave and they did and have been gone for 20 days do I have to let them back in
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
If you can prove that your roommate voluntarily permanently vacated then you don't have to readmit.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2018 at 6:51 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters