QUESTION

My roommate n I found a Home 13 years ago in MI She paid 13,000for home. Our agrt. from that time on was to split all bills 50/50. Ipay3/4.can I be ev

Asked on Jun 12th, 2022 on Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
My roommate and I found a modular Home 13 years ago in MIchigan. I negotiated the purchase with the complex and She paid 13,000for home. Our agreement . from that time on was to split all bills 50/50. This was verbal. I recently saw proof that I pay two thirds to 3/4 of all the bills, for the last 9 years. Plus buy all house hold necessities. The main reason why I am concerned is she is a full blown alcoholic who drinks 24 hours a day at least 20 days a month and chain smokes . 50 % of the time she isdrinking she is fine. The other 50% of the time Something Happens and she becomes someone else. That other personality is angry,mean,cruel,a bully and threatens me that she is going to have me evicted like she is the landlord and I am just a tenant. I don’t drink or smoke and find ways to stay away from the smoke and being around her when she gets that way. Do I have legal rites?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
You do have legal rights. You have what is known as an equitable mortgage.  You should hire a lawyer and get an Agreement from her that memorializes her rights. You can try to talk to her when she is not "the other person" and see if you can work out something without going to law.    good luck
Answered on Jun 15th, 2022 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters