QUESTION

My roommate refuses to pay rent or any bills and has threatened to break my nose

Asked on May 21st, 2015 on Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
He is also on the lease. Lease runs for 3 more months. What is my best course of action, financially and for safety.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
If your roommate represents a threat to your physical safety you should consider moving out or obtaining a restraining order so that he must move. As for the rent, you may want to handle that in small claims court.  
Answered on May 22nd, 2015 at 12:06 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters