QUESTION

My security deposit was held in an account that was closed shortly after being opened and we never got yearly statements, can I sue landlord for this?

Asked on Oct 30th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
Our landlord is suing us for damage to the property, can I counter-sue because he never gave us the deposit statement after the 1st year? we lived there for 5 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
You are entitled to use your security deposit as a set off against any damages claimed by the landlord.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2017 at 7:02 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters