QUESTION

My siblings & I are heirs to a house. One sibling lives in the house and wants to buy it, but wants to pay different amounts to the others. Can that h

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2020 on Real Estate - Texas
More details to this question:
Parents are deceased leaving a house on 1 acer of land. No will. Heirs are my brother, sister and I.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
Has anyone filed an affidavit of heirship or any type of probate proceeding? You can determine the fair market value of the land through the tax records and research on real estate sites. The amount your sibling pays should be based on the fair market value with each person getting an equal amount for their share of the land. You could agree to accept less, but if you sold the land to an outside person, each of you would get your share (1/3) of the fair market value. Also, you could ask the court to sell the land in a probate proceeding if you all are not able to come to an agreement.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2020 at 2:19 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters